Discover the versatility of Castor Oil. From hair care to skincare, explore the many uses of this classic carrier oil in your beauty routine.

Skip to product information
1 of 9

PUREOYL HEALTHCARE

Castor Oil

Regular price $11.99 CAD
Regular price Sale price $11.99 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Castor oil, derived from castor beans, is a versatile and natural product with a wide range of applications. Rich in ricinoleic acid amongst vegetable oils, is in high demand due to its inherent emollient and conditioning qualities. Since ancient times, castor oil has been used in beauty and personal care routines. Nowadays, castor oil is frequently utilized both as a stand-alone product and as a crucial component of formulations in personal care and cosmetics industries. It is a popular ingredient in shampoos, conditioners, soap, skin creams, lip balms, lipsticks, glosses, massage oils, nail care, eye-makeup and foundations.

Click here for safety data sheet

Click here for specification sheet

Product Technical Features

  • Ingredient(s): Ricinus communis
  • CAS Number: 8001-79-4
  • Extraction method: Expeller Pressed
  • Product Description: Yellow viscous liquid
  • Obtained From: Seeds
  • Country of origin: India *(subject to change)
  • Product certifications: Check-ISO certified, Natural certified

Precautions & Concerns

This product is NOT for internal consumption. Always do a patch test before application. Consult a registered physician in case of reaction or allergy.

  • For Face

    Castor oil for skin: 

    • To use castor oil for your face, apply a small amount and gently massage it into your skin. Leave it on overnight for deep moisturization or use it as a cleanser for a natural glow.
    • Balance your skin's oils with castor oil. Apply a few drops before bedtime for a radiant, glowing complexion.
  • For Hair

    Castor oil for hair:

    • Castor oil helps moisturize the scalp and condition dry hair.
    • Its excellent emollient qualities improve hair conditioning and hair texture.
    • Its humectant properties help condition eyelashes, eyebrows, beard and moustache for a softer, glossier look.
  • Q: What is castor oil?

    A: Castor oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the castor plant (Ricinus communis). It is unique due to its highest ricinoleic acid content amongst other vegetable oil which makes it an excellent emollient.

  • Q: What are the benefits of castor oil for hair?

    A: Ricinoleic acid content of castor oil moisturizes the scalp reducing scalp dryness. Its humectant properties lock in moisture and serves dry and damaged hair by making it appear shinier, softer, and smoother. 

  • Q: Can castor oil be used for skincare?

    A: Yes. Naturally rich in fatty acids, castor oil helps smooth and soften the look of skin. Compared to other emollients, its thicker consistency helps keep skin feeling moisturized.

    It is widely used in personal care formulations such as skin care, hair care, makeup and lip care products.

  • Q: Is castor oil safe for sensitive skin?

    A: Castor oil is generally safe for sensitive skin, but it's always recommended to do a patch test before applying it to a larger area to check for any adverse reactions.

  • Q: What are other market products with castor oil?

    A: In addition to skin care, hair care, cuticle care, lip care, makeup, cracked heel care other market products include sunscreen, facial cleanser, shampoo, hair conditioners and castor oil packs.

    Men's grooming products such as beard oil, moustache balm or hair gelling serums also contain castor oil.

  • Q: Can castor oil be used on eyelashes and eyebrows?

    A: Yes, castor oil is a popular choice for conditioning eyelashes and eyebrows so they look fuller and glossier. Apply a small amount to the lashes or brows using a clean brush or applicator, avoiding direct contact with the eyes.

1 of 6

This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Pureoyl Healthcare standard terms and conditions apply.